Skip to menu Skip to content
See the new, latest Symposium website HERE! This is an archive for an old event.
April 13-16, 2015 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda (Expanded)

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.

Sunday, April 12, 2015
1:00 p.m. to
5:45 p.m.:
Space Generation Fusion Forum 2015
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum, held in conjunction with the Space Symposium, aims to gather a selected group of up to 50 top university students and young professionals from various areas of space – government, industry, and academia. The event comprises of interactive panel discussions moderated by today's international space sector leaders to serve as a platform to gather the perspectives of tomorrow's space leaders on today's key space issues. Attendees also have the opportunity to meet many high-level international space leaders through networking events and experience the opening of the 31st Space Symposium. 

The event is held by the Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC) in support of the United Nations Programme on Space Applications. SGAC is a non-governmental organisation, which aims to represent students and young space professionals to the United Nations, industry, agencies and academia.

6:00 p.m. to
9:00 p.m.:
Space Foundation Yuri's Night
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Space Foundation World Headquarters and Discovery Center 4425 Arrowswest Drive Colorado Springs, Colorado 80907

SOLD OUT: Celebrate man's first journey into space, the first Space Shuttle flight and help local students learn more about space technology!  Learn more by visitng the Yuri's Night home page at http://promo.spacefoundation.org/yurisnight.

Monday, April 13, 2015
8:30 a.m. to
2:30 p.m.:
Space Generation Fusion Forum 2015
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum, held in conjunction with the Space Symposium, aims to gather a selected group of up to 50 top university students and young professionals from various areas of space – government, industry, and academia. The event comprises of interactive panel discussions moderated by today's international space sector leaders to serve as a platform to gather the perspectives of tomorrow's space leaders on today's key space issues. Attendees also have the opportunity to meet many high-level international space leaders through networking events and experience the opening of the 31st Space Symposium. 

The event is held by the Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC) in support of the United Nations Programme on Space Applications. SGAC is a non-governmental organisation, which aims to represent students and young space professionals to the United Nations, industry, agencies and academia.

9:00 a.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

NEW! Cyber 1.5 Classified focuses on senior leadership views on Department of Defense and industry cyber activities, with emphasis on hot button issues, human capital development, international dimensions and the evolving challenges posed by cyberspace. U.S. citizenship and a TS/SCI security clearance are required.

Moderator:

Tommy Gardner, Ph.D. (CAPT USN, Ret.)

Chief Technology Officer
Scitor Corporation
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
6:00 p.m.:
Teacher Liaison Workshop
Educators and Students
Location: undefined

During the Space Symposium Teacher Liaison workshop, Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons receive space-themed, hands-on training that they can take back to their classrooms to better engage students in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).

Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m.:
Welcome and Announcements
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Space Foundation and Scitor

Corporate Host:

Tommy Gardner, Ph.D. (CAPT USN, Ret.)

Chief Technology Officer
Scitor Corporation
9:05 a.m.:
Space Foundation Board Member
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution
Annenberg Distinguished Visiting Fellow
9:10 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma’s First District
9:30 a.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
9:35 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Stephen T. Denker

Director of Integrated Air, Space, Cyberspace and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations
Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base
9:55 a.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
10:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Maj. Gen. Craig S. Olson, USAF
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Maj. Gen. Craig S. Olson, USAF

PEO for C3I and Networks
Hanscom Air Force Base
10:30 a.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
10:45 a.m.:
Panel: Industry Perspectives and Solutions
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Moderator:

Tommy Gardner, Ph.D. (CAPT USN, Ret.)

Chief Technology Officer
Scitor Corporation
Panelists:

Michael K. Daly

Chief Technology Officer, Cybersecurity and Special Missions
Raytheon Company

Chris Foster

Director, Business Development, Electronic & Information Solutions
Boeing Network & Space Systems

Maj. Gen. Harold "Punch" Moulton, USAF (Ret.)

Senior Director, Cyber Strategies, Innovation & Consulting
Stellar Solutions, Inc.

Colonel Ed Rios, USAF (Ret.)

President and Chief Executive Officer
CyberSpace Operations Consulting, Inc.

Steve Smith

Director of Programs, Systems Engineering Solutions
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
11:45 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Maj Kevin S. Kuciapinski, PhD, USAF
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Maj Kevin S. Kuciapinski, PhD, USAF

Technical Director, Experiments & Initiatives Division,
National Reconnaissance Office
12:15 p.m.:
Lunch
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
1:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: John M. "Mike" McConnell
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

John M. "Mike" McConnell

Senior Executive Advisor
Booz Allen Hamilton
1:00 p.m. to
1:05 p.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)
Master Moderator:

Mark Bitterman

President
MEB Strategic Advisors, LLC.
1:05 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Jeff Greason
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

Jeff Greason

Founder and CTO
XCOR Aerospace
1:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Philip A. Celestini
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Philip A. Celestini

Section Chief
FBI Cyber Division
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Small Satellite Design, Testing, and Infrastructure
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"CubeSat Scale Laser Communication," Richard Welle, Director, Microsatellite Systems, The Aerospace Corporation
View Full Paper

"S2Ops, an Autonomous CubeSat Ground System," Teck H. Choo, Principal Professional Staff, Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory
View Full Paper

"Developing and Distributing a CubeSat Model Based System Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model," David Kaslow, Consultant, SSWG
View Full Paper View Presentation

 "FalconSAT-7, A Deployable Membrane Optic Telescope," Anthony Hillesheim, Cadet First Class (C1C), United States Air Force Academy
View Full Paper View Presentation

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Science and Exploration
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"Evolved Commercial Solar Electric Propulsion: a Foundation for Major Space Exploration Missions," Peter W. Lord, Advanced Systems, Manager, Space Systems/Loral, LLC (SSL)
View Full Paper

"Framework For The Communication Of Sensor Data In Multiple Rover Deployments," Tyler Hook, Senior Electrical Engineer, Raytheon
View Full Paper

"Moon-RIDERS, a joint federal, state and high school project for a lunar surface flight experiment on dust removal,"  Robert M. Kelso, Executive Director, PISCES (Pacific International Space Center for Exploration Systems) - State of Hawaii-funded program
View Full Paper View Presentation

 

2:00 p.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
2:00 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
World Space Week Meeting
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main: Lower Level Lake Terrace Dining Room
2:05 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Howard Whyte
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Howard Whyte

Senior IT Security Officer
NASA
2:30 p.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
2:45 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Kristina Harrington
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office
3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Coffee Break
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
3:00 p.m. to
4:30 p.m.:
New Generation Leadership Exchange: Speed Mentoring
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom
Senior Mentors:

Amir R. Blachman

Managing Director
Space Angels Network

Rick Byrens

President
Alliance Spacesystems

Brig. Gen. Cary Chun, USAF (Ret.)

Senior Vice President Client Relations
ASRC Federal

BG Timothy R. Coffin

Commanding General
White Sands Missile Range

Dan Collins

Chief Operating Officer
United Launch Alliance

Laetitia Garriott de Cayeux

President and COO
Escape Dynamics Inc.

Michael C. Gass

Former President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Philippe Hazane

Space attaché & CNES Representative
Embassy of France

Sandy Johnson

President and CEO
Barrios Technology

Gregory Johnson

President & Executive Director
Center for the Advancement of Science in Space

Janet Nickloy

Vice President, National Strategy & Business Development
Harris Corporation

Dara A. Panahy

Partner
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

Chirag Parikh

Director of Space Policy
National Security Council, The White House

The Honorable Patricia Grace Smith

Former FAA Associate Administrator, Commercial Space Transportation
Principal, Patti Grace Smith Consulting, L.L.C.

John Williams

President & CEO
Universal Space Network
3:15 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Launch
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"What's Next: Vulcan Aerospace," Chuck Beames, President, Vulcan Aerospace Corporation
"Transforming Orbital Access with Flexibility:  Stratolaunch," (original abstract name--updated presentation name above)
View Full Paper

"Commercial Dedicated Rideshare to Catalyze the Space Industry," Daniel Lim, VP of Corporate Outreach, TriSept Corporation
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Extending Rideshare:  Mission Case Studies Using Propulsive ESPA," Chris Pearson, Mission and Payload Engineer, Advanced Missions & Science, Moog
View Full Paper

"NASA’s Space Launch System: Building A New Capability for Discovery," Stephen Creech, Deputy Director, Spacecraft/Payload Integration and Evolution, NASA Space Launch System

"The Intermediate Experimental Vehicle (IXV) mission," Roberto Provera, Director Human Spaceflights and Transportation Programs, Thales Alenia Space
View Full Paper View Presentation

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Telescopes and Earth Observation/Remote Sensing
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"iMESA: An Integrated, Miniaturized, Electrostatic Analyzer," Nikolas D. Taormina, Cadet 1st Class; Alex R. Strom, Cadet 1st Class; Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States Air Force Academy
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Arctic Weather Every 10 Minutes:  Design and Operation of ABI for PCW," Dr. Paul C. Griffith, Chief Engineer, Exelis Geospatial Systems
View Full Paper View Presentation

"MBSE in Telescope Modeling: European Extremely Large Telescope – World’s Biggest Eye on the Sky," Saulius Pavalkis, Ph.D., Product Manager, No Magic Europe
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Compact SAR and Micro Satellite solutions for Earth Observation," Michelangelo L'Abbate, Director - Engineering & Advanced Projects, Thales Alenia Space, Italy
View Full Paper

"Constellation of CubeSats for Realtime Ionospheric E-field Measurements for Global Space Weather," Geoff Crowley, CEO and Chief Scientist, ASTRA
View Full Paper View Presentation

4:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
New Generation Networking with Mentors
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main: Pompeiian Room
Co-sponsor:
5:00 p.m.:
Reception for Speakers and Special Guests
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
6:30 p.m.:
Opening Ceremony
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Opening Ceremony Join us for a memorable and enjoyable Opening Ceremony! Hear opening remarks from Colorado Governor, John W. Hickenlooper, followed by a short welcome, presented by Space Foundation CEO, Elliot H. Pulham, an introduction of the Opening Ceremony corporate host, Jeffrey D. Grant with Northrop Grumman and presentation of awards. Enjoy performances by enra, creating magic by fusing technology and performance art.

Following Opening Ceremony festivities, the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion will open at 7:30 p.m., for all to enjoy seeing the latest in global space technology. The evening will end with a spectacular fireworks show, beginning at 9 p.m., co-sponsored by Intelsat.

Opening Remarks:

Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.:
Grand Opening of the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m.:
Fireworks
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Lakeside
Co-sponsor:
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
(all day):
(all day): New Generation Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Master Moderator:

Victoria Alonsoperez

Chairperson
Space Generation Advisory Council
7:30 a.m.:
Government Affairs Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom
Featured Speaker:

Douglas L. Loverro

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
Co-sponsor:
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
8:30 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel: Space Agency Leaders
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Dr. Mohammad Nasser Al Ahbabi

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Professor Roberto Battiston

President
Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Dr. Gwang-Rae CHO

President
Korean Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

Jean-Jacques Dordain

Director General
European Space Agency (ESA)

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Dr. Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez

General Director
Mexican Space Agency (AEM)

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D.

Director
Netherlands Space Office

David Parker, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer
United Kingdom Space Agency

Dr. Marius-Ioan Piso

President and Chief Executive Officer
Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Chairman of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Yuichi Yamaura

Vice President, Strategy, International Relations and Industrial Collaboration
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)
Master Moderator:

Adrian A. Laffitte

Executive Director
Kennedy Space Center Educational Foundation
9:05 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Allan Lockheed Jr.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

Allan Lockheed Jr.

Owner
Allan Lockheed & Associates
9:30 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Featured Presentation
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Michael Griffin

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Schafer Corporation

Dr. Gordon Roesler

Program Manager
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
10:30 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Robert Cardillo
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Robert Cardillo

Director
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)
10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Government-Industry Relationships
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"A Critical Connection: Supporting The 21St Century Warfighter Through Commercial Satellite Augmentation," Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch, Senior Vice President, Government Strategy & Policy, Inmarsat, Inc. - U.S. Government Business Unit
"Commercial Augmentation for Government Systems," (original abstract name--updated presentation name above)
View Full Paper

"Commercial Capabilities to Improve Mission Success," Dr. Bruce Chesley, Chief Architect, The Boeing Company
View Full Paper

"Expanding Human Spaceflight Beyond the Exclusive Government Province," Kathy Lueders, Program Manager, NASA
View Full Paper

"Globalisation Of Space Manufacturing: Recent Trends And Public Policy Response," Marit Undseth, Policy Analyst; Claire Jolly, Head of OECD Space Forum, OECD, Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation
View Full Paper

"High Capacity Satellite Communications - cost-effective bandwidth technology," Richard VanderMeulen, Vice President, Government Satcom, ViaSat, Inc
View Full Paper View Presentation

10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Smallsat Studies and Lessons Learned
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"Smallsat/cubesat ground communication methods and limitations," James Startup, Member of Technical Staff, General Dynamics
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Small Satellites - Evolving Innovation for the Entire Market," Tom Rivers, VP, National Programs, Kratos Technology and Training Solutions
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Rideshare-Initiated Constellations: Future CubeSat Architectures with the Current Launch Manifest," Joseph Gangestad, Senior Member of the Technical Staff, The Aerospace Corporation
View Full Paper View Presentation

"You Get What You Pay For: Examining the True Cost of Delivering Utility with Small Satellites," Aaron Q. Rogers, Program Manager, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory View Presentation

"Martian Greenhouse Design for the NASA eXploration HABitat Program," Geoff Kibble and Carolina Vega-Recalde, Aerospace Engineering Students, Oklahoma State University 
View Full Paper

11:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Prospects and Issues for the Launch Community
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Warren Ferster

Executive Editor
Space News
Panelists:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and CEO
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Ronald J. Grabe

Executive Vice President & President, Flight Systems Group
Orbital ATK

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX

Julie A. Van Kleeck

Vice President, Advanced Space and Launch Business Unit
Aerojet Rocketdyne
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
The Space Warfighters Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Join us as we celebrate the men and women who serve in the military around the world and celebrate the role space assets play in providing security and solutions for keeping troops safe, informed and effective.
Corporate Host:

Dave Wajsgras

President, Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
Raytheon Company
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
14th Air Force
Co-sponsor:
12:20 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Technical Track Luncheon
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom
Corporate Host:

Dr. Misko Popovic

Senior Director, Advanced Technology Solutions
Artel
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Merri J. Sanchez

Chief Science and Technical Advisor
Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base
Co-sponsor:
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Policy and Planning
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"Encouraging the use of Space in Emerging Economies - A UK Approach," Chris Lee, Head of International Space Policy, UK Space Agency View Presentation

"Improving Cost Estimation in an Era of Innovation," Gary Oleson,  Senior Engineer, TASC
View Full Paper

"Assessing performance, progress, trends, and challenges associated with NASA's major projects," Shelby Oakley, Assistant Director, U.S. Government Accountability Office
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Leveraging Insurance for Commercial Space: Managing Legal and Regulatory Challenges," Andrea J. (DiPaolo) Harrington, Doctoral fellow, McGill University Institute of Air and Space Law
View Full Paper View Presentation

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 1
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"COSMO-SkyMed a dual use observation system with state of the art performance, evolution towards second generation," Massimo Di Lazzaro, Vice President, Business Line Observation, Exploration and Navigation, Thales Alenia Space

"The use of Space Qualified COTS Data Handling Equipment for the ESA Intermediate Experimental Vehicle (IXV) Mission," Danny Gleeson MSc., Space Business Development Manager, Curtiss-Wright
View Full Paper

"Software Assurance Challenges for the Commercial Crew Program," Patrick Cuyno, IV&V S&MA, Commercial Crew Program, TASC
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Satellite Timing Modules," Peter Cash, Director of Space, Defense and Avionics, Microsemi
View Full Paper View Presentation

1:45 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.:
Report of the 4th Space Generation Fusion Forum
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Sirisha Bandla

Fusion Forum Manager
Space Generation Advisory Council

Minoo Rathnasabapathy

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council
2:00 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
2:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Commercial Satellites Mega-panel
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Steve Bochinger

Chief Operating Officer
Euroconsult
Panelists:

Mark Dankberg

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
ViaSat

Lt. Gen. Michael A. Hamel, USAF (Ret.)

Vice President & General Manager, Commercial Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Brig. Gen. Peter Hoene, USAF (Ret.)

President and CEO
SES-Government Solutions

Rupert Pearce

Chief Executive Officer
Inmarsat

James S. (Jim) Simpson

Vice President, Business Development and Strategy, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security

Stephen Spengler

Chief Executive Officer
Intelsat
3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Coffee Break
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Co-sponsor:
3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Space Situational Awareness and Military Systems
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"A Systematic Examination of Ground-Based and Space-Based Approaches to Optical Detection and Tracking of Artificial Satellites," Mark R. Ackermann, Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Multi-Mission Ground Based Radars and Advanced Processing for Space," George Blaha, Engineering Fellow, Raytheon
View Full Paper

"Enterprise Architecture for the Air Force Satellite Control Network," Raul J. Diaz, Chief Technology Officer, 50th Network Operations Group
View Full Paper

"GPS OCX Block 1 Net-Centric Data," Chuck Corwin, GPS OCX Capability Insertion Program Manager, Raytheon
View Full Paper View Presentation

"ComSpoC Update and Operational Benefits,” Dan Oltrogge, Sr. Research Astrodynamicist and SDC Program Manager, Analytical Graphics, Inc. View Full Paper View Presentation

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 2
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"The Need for Modular Cybersecurity in Space Systems," Srikant Mantravadi, Senior Air Force Consultant, Solutions Architect, Technica Corporation View Full Paper

"Techniques to Optimize Usage of Satellite RF Power," Dr. X.T. Vuong, Vice President and Chief  Scientist, Artel, LLC
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Satellite Communications Network Technologies and Best Practices for Minimizing EMI/RFI," Justin Luczyk, Director, Government Programs and Business Development, ViaSat, Inc. 
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Fault Management Architectures and the Challenges of Providing Software Assurance," Rhonda S. Fitz, Sr. Systems Engineer, NASA IV&V Facility
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Virtualization Approaches and Lessons Learned: An Analysis of Mission Operations Centers," Justin Gronert, Ground Systems Engineer, General Dynamics C4S
View Full Paper

“Optical Free Space Communications - Status of the First Commercial Operational System,” Dr. Reinhold Lutz, Senior Vice President, Airbus Defence & Space
View Full Paper View Presentation

3:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
4:00 p.m. to
5:15 p.m.:
Senior Executives Forum
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Panel: ISS Control - Global Collaboration and the Contribution of Young Professionals
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Dr. Leroy Chiao

Special Advisor - Human Space Flight
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Andrea Boyd

ISS Flight Operations Engineer, Space Applications Services
European Astronaut Centre

Mason Hall

Data Management Coordinator (DMC) Flight Controller
NASA

Benjamin P. Honey

Attitude Determination and Control Officer
International Space Station, NASA Johnson Space Center

Daichi Nakamura

ISS JEM Flight Controller, Space Engineering Development (SED) Co.,Ltd.
JAXA Tsukuba Space Center
5:00 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.:
Teacher Liaison Tours
Educators and Students
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
5:15 p.m.:
Corporate Member Appreciation Ceremony and Reception
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
6:00 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
7:00 p.m. to
8:30 p.m.:
New Gen View of Space -Open Mic Night
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Golf Club: Donald Ross Room

Come share your skills – with a play on space! Perform your favorite space-themed song, read your favorite space-themed poem, share a three minute summary regarding an interesting space fact, try out some new jokes, or show us something completely unexpected. If you don’t have anything prepared, come along anyway to enjoy some of the space industry’s budding talent. Prizes and accolades will be determined by audience applause.

Admission, appetizers and 2 drink tickets are free for New Generation Space Leaders attendees. Special guest, Bill Nye, will preside.

Bill Nye

Executive Director
The Planetary Society
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center

Corporate Partnership Dinner,At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Corporate Host:

Wanda A. Sigur

Vice President and General Manager, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Featured Speaker:
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
(all day):
(all day): New Generation Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Master Moderator:

Lauren Lyons

Science Writer and Researcher in Open Innovation
NYU Stern School for Business

Lauren Smith

Engineer - NASA Glenn Research Center
Case Western Reserve University
(all day):
Space Classified
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Moderator:

Joe Wysocki

Director of Market Development
Scitor Corporation
7:15 a.m.:
Satellite Forum Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Corporate Host:

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. Ellen Pawlikowski

Military Deputy
Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition
Co-sponsor:
7:30 a.m.:
New Generation Space Leaders Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom

New Generation Space Leaders ProgramDuring the 31st Space Symposium, the Space Foundation will help participants gain visibility and exposure to senior leaders while getting advice and insight on career development. The multi-dimensional New Generation Space Leaders Program features speed mentoring, workshop sessions, keynotes, Q&A sessions, interactivity, social networking, receptions and exposure for some members as part of the Space Symposium agenda.

7:30 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.:
New Generation Breakfast - A Fireside Chat: Silicon Valley Meets New Space - an Interview with Peter Beck, CEO, Rocket Lab
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Featured Speaker:

Peter Beck

CEO
Rocket Lab USA

Sunil Nagaraj

Vice President
Bessemer Venture Partners
Co-sponsor:
8:15 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Panel: Implications of a Revolution: Smallsats, Cubesats and Constellations
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: West Ballroom

Considering the rapid growth in the number of smallsats/cubesats launched over the past several years, and the fact that more than 140 satellites with masses less than 10kg were launched in 2014, it is clear that this segment of the space industry is attracting a great deal of interest. This panel will address the past successes and shortfalls of design, development, and implementation, as well as looming opportunities, technical challenges, and future implications of launching smallsats.

Moderator:

Micah Walter-Range

Director - Research and Analysis
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Jenny Barna

Launch Manager
Spire

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Dr. John Paffett

Chief Executive Officer
Surrey Satellite Technology US LLC

Shey Sabripour

Chief Technical Officer
Firefly Space Systems, Inc.

LTC Dennis Wille

Space Operations Military Planner
SMDC/ARSTRAT
9:00 a.m.:
Space Classified Program
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Space ClassifiedJoin space professionals in a classified track focused on space security. U.S. citizenship and a TS/SCI security clearance are required.

Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m.:
Facility Welcome and Administrative Announcements
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Corporate Host:

Joe Wysocki

Director of Market Development
Scitor Corporation
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in Germany
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Moderator:

Dr. Christoph Becker

Head of Strategy and International Relations
German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Panelists:

Dr. Gerd Gruppe

Head of DLR Space Administration

Lt. Col. Mike Hellmann

Deputy Branch Chief
Federal Ministry of Defence

Stefan A. Hess

Head of Space and Defence
German Aerospace Industries Association

Klaus-Peter Willsch

Chairman
Aviation and Space Group in German Bundestag

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Chairman of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Prospects and Issues for Small Business
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Deborah L. Westphal

Managing Director
Toffler Associates
Panelists:

Steve Cook

Vice President, Corporate Development
Dynetics

Sandy Johnson

President and CEO
Barrios Technology

Stanley O. Kennedy, Jr.

President
Oakman Aerospace

Mark King

Chief Executive Officer
Micropac

Richard Pournelle

Senior Vice-President of Business Development
NanoRacks
9:10 a.m.:
Space Foundation Welcome
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
9:15 a.m.:
OSD Perspectives
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Featured Speaker:

Robert O. Work

Deputy Secretary of Defense
Defense Department
10:00 a.m.:
NGA
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

John Goolgasian III

Director, Source Operations and Management Directorate
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
10:15 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
10:15 a.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
Student Tours
Educators and Students
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion

Student ToursGuided tours to specially designated "destination booths and displays" are folded into a larger, broader educational experience that represents a wide variety of aerospace programs, companies and organizations. The Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center will offer a mind-boggling glimpse into the most innovative current and future space technologies and the customized destination booth visits give participants opportunities to learn from Space Foundation Corporate Member companies.

Learn more about this limited availability opportunity.

Co-sponsor:
10:20 a.m.:
Refreshment Break
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.:
Coffee Break
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
10:30 a.m.:
Industry Panel: Acquisition Initiatives – Tailoring to Maintain Space Superiority
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Panelists:

Marc Berkowitz

Director Strategic Planning
Lockheed Martin

Dr. David A. Kaufman

Vice President & General Manager, National Defense
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Allen L. Krum

Consulant
National Security Space Consultants
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in the UAE
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Moderator:

Talal Al Kaissi

Chief of Staff - Trade and Commercial Office & Advisor to the Commercial Counselor
Embassy of the United Arab Emirates
Panelists:

Dr. Mohammad Nasser Al Ahbabi

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Salem Humaid Al Marri

Assistant Director General for Scientific & Technical Affairs
Emirates Institution for Advanced Science & Technology (EIAST)

Samer Halawi

Chief Executive Officer
Thuraya
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Prospects and Issues in Space Finance
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Dara A. Panahy

Partner
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Panelists:

Chad Anderson

Managing Director
Space Angels Network

Scott Nolan

Partner
Founders Fund

Akshay Patel

Vice President in Investment Banking - Media and Telecommunications
Morgan Stanley and Advisor, Accion Systems, Inc.

Dylan Taylor

Global Chief Operating Officer
Colliers International
11:30 a.m.:
NSC Perspective
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Chirag Parikh

Director of Space Policy
National Security Council, The White House
12:00 p.m.:
OSD Perspectives
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Douglas L. Loverro

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
12:15 p.m.:
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement AwardThe General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 
Corporate Host:

Craig R. Cooning

President, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security
Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m.:
Networking Lunch
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Co-sponsor:
1:15 p.m.:
NRO Perspective
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Frank Calvelli

Principal Deputy Director
National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
2:00 p.m.:
Industry Panel: Innovative Applications and Collaboration for Space Defense
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Panelists:

Timothy Frei

Vice President, Communication Systems
Northrop Grumman

Col. Philip A. Garrant, USAF

Director, Senior Materiel Leader
Space Superiority Systems Directorate (SMC/SY)

Travis Langster

Vice President, Business Development, DoD & Intel Space
Analytical Graphics, Inc.
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in the United Kingdom
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Moderator:

Alice Bunn

Director of Policy
UK Space Agency
Panelists:

Chris Bee

Head of Business Development - STFC
STFC – RAL Space

Martin Johnson

Director, Nat'l Air Defence & Space Ops
Royal Air Force

Sir Martin Sweeting

Group Executive Chairman
Surrey Satellite Technology
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Deep Space
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Frank Morring Jr.

Senior Editor, Space
Aviation Week and Space Technology
Panelists:

Lt. Gen. Larry D. James

Deputy Director
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Todd May

SLS Program Manager
NASA, Marshall Space Flight Center

Michael W. Miller

Vice President of Science and Environmental Spacecraft Programs
Orbital ATK

Dr. Alan Stern

Principal Investigator
New Horizons Mission
2:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Panel: Making Your Way to the Top: The Good, Bad and Ugly
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: West Ballroom

Leaders from industry, defense and civil space will draw on successes and obstacles in their own careers to advise New Gen professionals about how to get ahead and which key attributes and skills are needed for the next generation of space professionals to be successful leaders.

Moderator:

Jillianne Pierce

Government Affairs Associate
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Col. Robert D. Cabana, USMC (Ret)

Director
Kennedy Space Center

Debra Facktor Lepore

Vice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

RADM Victor See, USN (Ret)

Senior Vice President
Integrity Applications Incorporated

Deborah L. Westphal

Managing Director
Toffler Associates
2:45 p.m. to
4:45 p.m.:
Youth Group Tours
Educators and Students
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
3:15 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break in Exhibit Center
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
3:15 p.m.:
Refreshment Break
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
3:30 p.m.:
AFSPC Perspectives
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
3:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Coffee Break
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
3:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in Japan
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Panelists:

Rie Suetomi

Director
Office of National Space Policy, Cabinet Office of Japan
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Prospects and Issues for Commercial Spaceflight
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Professor G. Scott Hubbard

Consulting Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Stanford University
Panelists:

Frank L. Culbertson

Executive Vice President & President, Space Systems Group
Orbital ATK

Dr. George C. Nield

Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration

Mark N. Sirangelo

Corporate Vice President and Head of Space Systems
Sierra Nevada Corporation

Eric W. Stallmer

President
Commercial Spaceflight Federation

George Whitesides

Chief Executive Officer
Virgin Galactic
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Panel: How New Gens can make the Case for Space: Enhancing Global Awareness
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: West Ballroom

Does the new generation of space leaders have an expectation, a responsibility, an obligation even, to not only  promote space awareness but redefine the public’s image of space exploration? This panel will examine the influence of public relations campaigns, social media, documentaries/films and other forms of communications on shaping global public opinion about the space industry.

Moderator:

Kevin Cook

Vice President - Marketing and Communications
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Jeffrey Carr

President
Griffin Communications

Dr. Leroy Chiao

Special Advisor - Human Space Flight
Space Foundation

Don Kempf

President
Giant Screen Films

Daniel Lockney

Technology Transfer Program Executive
NASA Headquarters
4:30 p.m.:
Closing Remarks
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Featured Speaker:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
4:30 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Country In Focus: Space in Vietnam
Symposium Program
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Panelists:

Dr. Pham Anh Tuan

Director
Vietnam National Satellite Center (VNSC)
5:15 p.m.:
Space Foundation Reception in Honor of International Guests
By Invitation Only
5:30 p.m.:
Journey to Space: Movie Screening
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Theater

For New Generation Space Leaders Program badges only.

Co-sponsor:
6:00 p.m.:
Hospitality events
By Invitation Only
7:00 p.m.:
Journey to Space: Movie Screening
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Theater

Open to all

Co-sponsor:
8:00 p.m.:
Stargazing Around the Lake
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Main: Broadmoor Lakeside
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m.:
Journey to Space: Movie Screening
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Theater

Open to all

Co-sponsor:
Thursday, April 16, 2015
(all day):
(all day): New Generation Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Master Moderator:

Carolyn Belle

Analyst
Northern Sky Research (NSR)
8:00 a.m.:
Astronaut Reunion Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Location: Broadmoor South: Penrose Room

For retired or active astronauts only.

Astronauts, if you are interested in attending this event please contact the Space Foundation Corporate Services team at [email protected].

Co-sponsor:
8:00 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
HPA Annual Meeting Event
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Golf Club: Donald Ross Room
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
9:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Frank Rose
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Frank Rose

Assistant Secretary of State for Arms Control, Verification and Compliance
U.S. Department of State
10:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: The Honorable Deborah Lee James
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

The Honorable Deborah Lee James

Secretary of the Air Force
10:30 a.m.:
Panel: International Military Space - Global Leaders on Collective Security
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Brig. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Deputy Director, Global Operations (DJ3), Global Operations Directorate
United States Strategic Command
Panelists:

Rear Adm. Brian B. Brown, USN

Deputy Commander JFCC SPACE
USSTRATCOM

BGen Michel Lalumière, CD

Director General Space
Canadian Armed Forces

Brigadeiro do Ar Carlos Minelli De Sá

President
Comissão de Coordenação e Implantação de Sistemas Espaciais (CCISE)

Air Commodore John Philliban

Head C4ISR Joint User, Joint Forces Command
United Kingdom Ministry of Defence

Brig. Gen. Burkhard Pototzky

Division Chief Air and Space Operations
German Air Force, Air Operations Command

Brig. Gen. Jean-Daniel Testé

Commander, Joint Space Command
French Ministry of Defense
11:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Lt. Gen. Michael D. Dubie, USAF
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Lt. Gen. Michael D. Dubie

Deputy Commander, U.S. Northern Command, and Vice Commander, U.S. Element, North American Aerospace Defense Command
11:55 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Col Thomas James, USA
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

COL Thomas James

Cdr 1st Space Brigade
USASMDC/ARSTRAT
12:00 p.m.:
US - German Aerospace Roundtable (UGART)
By Invitation Only
12:15 p.m.:
Salon Luncheon A - UAS Integration: Commercial Opportunities in a Dynamic Regulatory Environment
By Invitation Only
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A

If you are interested in attending this event please contact the Space Foundation Corporate Services team at [email protected]

Moderator:

Charles R. Lucy

Attorney
Holland & Hart LLP
Panelists:

Allen Bishop

President and CEO
Reference Technologies, Inc.

Charles Huettner

Executive Director
Aerospace States Association

Ben Marcus

CEO
No Fly Zone

Victoria Strohmeyer

UAS Practitioner
Holland & Hart

Brian Wynne

CEO
AUVSI (Association for Unmanned Vehicle Systems)
Co-sponsor:
12:15 p.m.:
Salon Luncheon B - From Response to Resilience: Space and Disaster Risk Management
By Invitation Only
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom B

If you are interested in attending this event please contact the Space Foundation Corporate Services team at [email protected]

Moderator:

Dr. Michael K. Simpson

Executive Director
Secure World Foundation
Panelists:

Joerg Herrmann

Head of EDRS SpaceDataHighway Business Development
AIRBUS

Taner Kodanaz

Director, Seeing a Better World Program
DigitalGlobe Inc.

Shirish Ravan

Head of UN-SPIDER Beijing Office
UN-SPIDER (United Nations Platform for Space-based Information for Disaster Management and Emergency Response)
Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
New Generation Space Leaders Luncheon
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Ellen Ochoa

Director
Johnson Space Center
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Lt. Gen. Samuel A. Greaves, USAF
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Lt. Gen. Samuel A. Greaves, USAF

Commander
Space and Missile Systems Center, Air Force Space Command
2:30 p.m.:
Panel: Acquisition and Affordability
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

RADM Charlie Hamilton, (USN, Ret.)

Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Craig R. Cooning

President, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

Lt. Gen. Ellen Pawlikowski

Military Deputy
Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition

Mark Valerio

Vice President and General Manager, Military Space
Lockheed Martin Corporation's Space Systems Company
4:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Private Induction Ceremony
By Invitation Only
5:30 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Location: Colorado Hall
Co-sponsor:
5:45 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.:
Teacher Liaison Connections
Educators and Students
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom
Co-sponsor:
7:00 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Space Technology Hall of Fame The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium.

Corporate Host:

Barry Matsumori

Sr. VP of Business Development
SpaceX
Featured Speaker:

Professor Mark McCaughrean

Senior Science Advisor
European Space Agency
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m.:
Reception in Celebration of the New Generation Space Leaders
New Generation Space Leaders
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Main: Ballroom

Open to all

Co-sponsor:
Friday, April 17, 2015
9:00 a.m.:
Aerospace States Association Annual Meeting
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Mobile App Co-sponsored by FedEx Get the app!

31st Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!