Skip to menu Skip to content
See the new, latest Symposium website HERE! This is an archive for an old event.
April 13-16, 2015 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda (Expanded): Symposium Program

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.

Monday, April 13, 2015
6:30 p.m.:
Opening Ceremony
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Opening Ceremony Join us for a memorable and enjoyable Opening Ceremony! Hear opening remarks from Colorado Governor, John W. Hickenlooper, followed by a short welcome, presented by Space Foundation CEO, Elliot H. Pulham, an introduction of the Opening Ceremony corporate host, Jeffrey D. Grant with Northrop Grumman and presentation of awards. Enjoy performances by enra, creating magic by fusing technology and performance art.

Following Opening Ceremony festivities, the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion will open at 7:30 p.m., for all to enjoy seeing the latest in global space technology. The evening will end with a spectacular fireworks show, beginning at 9 p.m., co-sponsored by Intelsat.

Opening Remarks:

Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.:
Grand Opening of the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m.:
Fireworks
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Lakeside
Co-sponsor:
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
(all day):
(all day): New Generation Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Master Moderator:

Victoria Alonsoperez

Chairperson
Space Generation Advisory Council
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel: Space Agency Leaders
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Dr. Mohammad Nasser Al Ahbabi

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Professor Roberto Battiston

President
Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Dr. Gwang-Rae CHO

President
Korean Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

Jean-Jacques Dordain

Director General
European Space Agency (ESA)

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Dr. Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez

General Director
Mexican Space Agency (AEM)

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D.

Director
Netherlands Space Office

David Parker, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer
United Kingdom Space Agency

Dr. Marius-Ioan Piso

President and Chief Executive Officer
Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Chairman of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Yuichi Yamaura

Vice President, Strategy, International Relations and Industrial Collaboration
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
10:30 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Robert Cardillo
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Robert Cardillo

Director
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)
11:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Prospects and Issues for the Launch Community
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Warren Ferster

Executive Editor
Space News
Panelists:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and CEO
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Ronald J. Grabe

Executive Vice President & President, Flight Systems Group
Orbital ATK

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX

Julie A. Van Kleeck

Vice President, Advanced Space and Launch Business Unit
Aerojet Rocketdyne
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
The Space Warfighters Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Join us as we celebrate the men and women who serve in the military around the world and celebrate the role space assets play in providing security and solutions for keeping troops safe, informed and effective.
Corporate Host:

Dave Wajsgras

President, Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
Raytheon Company
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
14th Air Force
Co-sponsor:
1:45 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.:
Report of the 4th Space Generation Fusion Forum
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Sirisha Bandla

Fusion Forum Manager
Space Generation Advisory Council

Minoo Rathnasabapathy

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council
2:00 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
2:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Commercial Satellites Mega-panel
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Steve Bochinger

Chief Operating Officer
Euroconsult
Panelists:

Mark Dankberg

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
ViaSat

Lt. Gen. Michael A. Hamel, USAF (Ret.)

Vice President & General Manager, Commercial Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Brig. Gen. Peter Hoene, USAF (Ret.)

President and CEO
SES-Government Solutions

Rupert Pearce

Chief Executive Officer
Inmarsat

James S. (Jim) Simpson

Vice President, Business Development and Strategy, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security

Stephen Spengler

Chief Executive Officer
Intelsat
3:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Panel: ISS Control - Global Collaboration and the Contribution of Young Professionals
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Dr. Leroy Chiao

Special Advisor - Human Space Flight
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Andrea Boyd

ISS Flight Operations Engineer, Space Applications Services
European Astronaut Centre

Mason Hall

Data Management Coordinator (DMC) Flight Controller
NASA

Benjamin P. Honey

Attitude Determination and Control Officer
International Space Station, NASA Johnson Space Center

Daichi Nakamura

ISS JEM Flight Controller, Space Engineering Development (SED) Co.,Ltd.
JAXA Tsukuba Space Center
6:00 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
7:30 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center

Corporate Partnership Dinner,At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Corporate Host:

Wanda A. Sigur

Vice President and General Manager, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Featured Speaker:
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
(all day):
(all day): New Generation Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Master Moderator:

Lauren Lyons

Science Writer and Researcher in Open Innovation
NYU Stern School for Business

Lauren Smith

Engineer - NASA Glenn Research Center
Case Western Reserve University
8:15 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in Germany
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Moderator:

Dr. Christoph Becker

Head of Strategy and International Relations
German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Panelists:

Dr. Gerd Gruppe

Head of DLR Space Administration

Lt. Col. Mike Hellmann

Deputy Branch Chief
Federal Ministry of Defence

Stefan A. Hess

Head of Space and Defence
German Aerospace Industries Association

Klaus-Peter Willsch

Chairman
Aviation and Space Group in German Bundestag

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Chairman of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Prospects and Issues for Small Business
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Deborah L. Westphal

Managing Director
Toffler Associates
Panelists:

Steve Cook

Vice President, Corporate Development
Dynetics

Sandy Johnson

President and CEO
Barrios Technology

Stanley O. Kennedy, Jr.

President
Oakman Aerospace

Mark King

Chief Executive Officer
Micropac

Richard Pournelle

Senior Vice-President of Business Development
NanoRacks
10:15 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in the UAE
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Moderator:

Talal Al Kaissi

Chief of Staff - Trade and Commercial Office & Advisor to the Commercial Counselor
Embassy of the United Arab Emirates
Panelists:

Dr. Mohammad Nasser Al Ahbabi

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Salem Humaid Al Marri

Assistant Director General for Scientific & Technical Affairs
Emirates Institution for Advanced Science & Technology (EIAST)

Samer Halawi

Chief Executive Officer
Thuraya
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Prospects and Issues in Space Finance
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Dara A. Panahy

Partner
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Panelists:

Chad Anderson

Managing Director
Space Angels Network

Scott Nolan

Partner
Founders Fund

Akshay Patel

Vice President in Investment Banking - Media and Telecommunications
Morgan Stanley and Advisor, Accion Systems, Inc.

Dylan Taylor

Global Chief Operating Officer
Colliers International
12:15 p.m.:
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement AwardThe General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 
Corporate Host:

Craig R. Cooning

President, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in the United Kingdom
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Moderator:

Alice Bunn

Director of Policy
UK Space Agency
Panelists:

Chris Bee

Head of Business Development - STFC
STFC – RAL Space

Martin Johnson

Director, Nat'l Air Defence & Space Ops
Royal Air Force

Sir Martin Sweeting

Group Executive Chairman
Surrey Satellite Technology
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Deep Space
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Frank Morring Jr.

Senior Editor, Space
Aviation Week and Space Technology
Panelists:

Lt. Gen. Larry D. James

Deputy Director
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Todd May

SLS Program Manager
NASA, Marshall Space Flight Center

Michael W. Miller

Vice President of Science and Environmental Spacecraft Programs
Orbital ATK

Dr. Alan Stern

Principal Investigator
New Horizons Mission
3:15 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break in Exhibit Center
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
3:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in Japan
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Panelists:

Rie Suetomi

Director
Office of National Space Policy, Cabinet Office of Japan
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Prospects and Issues for Commercial Spaceflight
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Professor G. Scott Hubbard

Consulting Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Stanford University
Panelists:

Frank L. Culbertson

Executive Vice President & President, Space Systems Group
Orbital ATK

Dr. George C. Nield

Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration

Mark N. Sirangelo

Corporate Vice President and Head of Space Systems
Sierra Nevada Corporation

Eric W. Stallmer

President
Commercial Spaceflight Federation

George Whitesides

Chief Executive Officer
Virgin Galactic
4:30 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Country In Focus: Space in Vietnam
Symposium Program
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Panelists:

Dr. Pham Anh Tuan

Director
Vietnam National Satellite Center (VNSC)
7:00 p.m.:
Journey to Space: Movie Screening
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Theater

Open to all

Co-sponsor:
8:00 p.m.:
Stargazing Around the Lake
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Main: Broadmoor Lakeside
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m.:
Journey to Space: Movie Screening
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Theater

Open to all

Co-sponsor:
Thursday, April 16, 2015
(all day):
(all day): New Generation Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Master Moderator:

Carolyn Belle

Analyst
Northern Sky Research (NSR)
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
9:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Frank Rose
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Frank Rose

Assistant Secretary of State for Arms Control, Verification and Compliance
U.S. Department of State
10:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: The Honorable Deborah Lee James
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

The Honorable Deborah Lee James

Secretary of the Air Force
10:30 a.m.:
Panel: International Military Space - Global Leaders on Collective Security
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Brig. Gen. Clinton E. Crosier, USAF

Deputy Director, Global Operations (DJ3), Global Operations Directorate
United States Strategic Command
Panelists:

Rear Adm. Brian B. Brown, USN

Deputy Commander JFCC SPACE
USSTRATCOM

BGen Michel Lalumière, CD

Director General Space
Canadian Armed Forces

Brigadeiro do Ar Carlos Minelli De Sá

President
Comissão de Coordenação e Implantação de Sistemas Espaciais (CCISE)

Air Commodore John Philliban

Head C4ISR Joint User, Joint Forces Command
United Kingdom Ministry of Defence

Brig. Gen. Burkhard Pototzky

Division Chief Air and Space Operations
German Air Force, Air Operations Command

Brig. Gen. Jean-Daniel Testé

Commander, Joint Space Command
French Ministry of Defense
11:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Lt. Gen. Michael D. Dubie, USAF
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Lt. Gen. Michael D. Dubie

Deputy Commander, U.S. Northern Command, and Vice Commander, U.S. Element, North American Aerospace Defense Command
11:55 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Col Thomas James, USA
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

COL Thomas James

Cdr 1st Space Brigade
USASMDC/ARSTRAT
2:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Lt. Gen. Samuel A. Greaves, USAF
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Lt. Gen. Samuel A. Greaves, USAF

Commander
Space and Missile Systems Center, Air Force Space Command
2:30 p.m.:
Panel: Acquisition and Affordability
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

RADM Charlie Hamilton, (USN, Ret.)

Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Craig R. Cooning

President, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office

Lt. Gen. Ellen Pawlikowski

Military Deputy
Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition

Mark Valerio

Vice President and General Manager, Military Space
Lockheed Martin Corporation's Space Systems Company
5:30 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Location: Colorado Hall
Co-sponsor:
7:00 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Space Technology Hall of Fame The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium.

Corporate Host:

Barry Matsumori

Sr. VP of Business Development
SpaceX
Featured Speaker:

Professor Mark McCaughrean

Senior Science Advisor
European Space Agency
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m.:
Reception in Celebration of the New Generation Space Leaders
New Generation Space Leaders
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Main: Ballroom

Open to all

Co-sponsor:
Mobile App Co-sponsored by FedEx Get the app!

31st Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!