Skip to menu Skip to content
See the new, latest Symposium website HERE! This is an archive for an old event.
April 13-16, 2015 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda (Expanded)

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.

Monday, April 13, 2015

Monday, April 13, 2015
8:30 a.m. to
2:30 p.m.:
Space Generation Fusion Forum 2015
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Cheyenne Lodge

The Space Generation Fusion Forum, held in conjunction with the Space Symposium, aims to gather a selected group of up to 50 top university students and young professionals from various areas of space – government, industry, and academia. The event comprises of interactive panel discussions moderated by today's international space sector leaders to serve as a platform to gather the perspectives of tomorrow's space leaders on today's key space issues. Attendees also have the opportunity to meet many high-level international space leaders through networking events and experience the opening of the 31st Space Symposium. 

The event is held by the Space Generation Advisory Council (SGAC) in support of the United Nations Programme on Space Applications. SGAC is a non-governmental organisation, which aims to represent students and young space professionals to the United Nations, industry, agencies and academia.

9:00 a.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

NEW! Cyber 1.5 Classified focuses on senior leadership views on Department of Defense and industry cyber activities, with emphasis on hot button issues, human capital development, international dimensions and the evolving challenges posed by cyberspace. U.S. citizenship and a TS/SCI security clearance are required.

Moderator:

Tommy Gardner, Ph.D. (CAPT USN, Ret.)

Chief Technology Officer
Scitor Corporation
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
6:00 p.m.:
Teacher Liaison Workshop
Educators and Students
Location: undefined

During the Space Symposium Teacher Liaison workshop, Space Foundation Teacher Liaisons receive space-themed, hands-on training that they can take back to their classrooms to better engage students in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).

Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m.:
Welcome and Announcements
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Space Foundation and Scitor

Corporate Host:

Tommy Gardner, Ph.D. (CAPT USN, Ret.)

Chief Technology Officer
Scitor Corporation
9:05 a.m.:
Space Foundation Board Member
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

ADM James O. Ellis, Jr., USN (Ret.)

Hoover Institution
Annenberg Distinguished Visiting Fellow
9:10 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma’s First District
9:30 a.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
9:35 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Featured Speaker:

Maj. Gen. Stephen T. Denker

Director of Integrated Air, Space, Cyberspace and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations
Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base
9:55 a.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
10:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Maj. Gen. Craig S. Olson, USAF
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Maj. Gen. Craig S. Olson, USAF

PEO for C3I and Networks
Hanscom Air Force Base
10:30 a.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
10:45 a.m.:
Panel: Industry Perspectives and Solutions
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Moderator:

Tommy Gardner, Ph.D. (CAPT USN, Ret.)

Chief Technology Officer
Scitor Corporation
Panelists:

Michael K. Daly

Chief Technology Officer, Cybersecurity and Special Missions
Raytheon Company

Chris Foster

Director, Business Development, Electronic & Information Solutions
Boeing Network & Space Systems

Maj. Gen. Harold "Punch" Moulton, USAF (Ret.)

Senior Director, Cyber Strategies, Innovation & Consulting
Stellar Solutions, Inc.

Colonel Ed Rios, USAF (Ret.)

President and Chief Executive Officer
CyberSpace Operations Consulting, Inc.

Steve Smith

Director of Programs, Systems Engineering Solutions
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
11:45 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Maj Kevin S. Kuciapinski, PhD, USAF
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Maj Kevin S. Kuciapinski, PhD, USAF

Technical Director, Experiments & Initiatives Division,
National Reconnaissance Office
12:15 p.m.:
Lunch
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
1:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: John M. "Mike" McConnell
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

John M. "Mike" McConnell

Senior Executive Advisor
Booz Allen Hamilton
1:00 p.m. to
1:05 p.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)
Master Moderator:

Mark Bitterman

President
MEB Strategic Advisors, LLC.
1:05 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Jeff Greason
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

Jeff Greason

Founder and CTO
XCOR Aerospace
1:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Philip A. Celestini
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Philip A. Celestini

Section Chief
FBI Cyber Division
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Small Satellite Design, Testing, and Infrastructure
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"CubeSat Scale Laser Communication," Richard Welle, Director, Microsatellite Systems, The Aerospace Corporation
View Full Paper

"S2Ops, an Autonomous CubeSat Ground System," Teck H. Choo, Principal Professional Staff, Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory
View Full Paper

"Developing and Distributing a CubeSat Model Based System Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model," David Kaslow, Consultant, SSWG
View Full Paper View Presentation

 "FalconSAT-7, A Deployable Membrane Optic Telescope," Anthony Hillesheim, Cadet First Class (C1C), United States Air Force Academy
View Full Paper View Presentation

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Science and Exploration
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"Evolved Commercial Solar Electric Propulsion: a Foundation for Major Space Exploration Missions," Peter W. Lord, Advanced Systems, Manager, Space Systems/Loral, LLC (SSL)
View Full Paper

"Framework For The Communication Of Sensor Data In Multiple Rover Deployments," Tyler Hook, Senior Electrical Engineer, Raytheon
View Full Paper

"Moon-RIDERS, a joint federal, state and high school project for a lunar surface flight experiment on dust removal,"  Robert M. Kelso, Executive Director, PISCES (Pacific International Space Center for Exploration Systems) - State of Hawaii-funded program
View Full Paper View Presentation

 

2:00 p.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
2:00 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
World Space Week Meeting
Affiliated Event
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main: Lower Level Lake Terrace Dining Room
2:05 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Howard Whyte
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Howard Whyte

Senior IT Security Officer
NASA
2:30 p.m.:
Break
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
2:45 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Kristina Harrington
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Kristina Harrington

Director of Signals Intelligence Directorate
National Reconnaissance Office
3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Coffee Break
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
3:00 p.m. to
4:30 p.m.:
New Generation Leadership Exchange: Speed Mentoring
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom
Senior Mentors:

Amir R. Blachman

Managing Director
Space Angels Network

Rick Byrens

President
Alliance Spacesystems

Brig. Gen. Cary Chun, USAF (Ret.)

Senior Vice President Client Relations
ASRC Federal

BG Timothy R. Coffin

Commanding General
White Sands Missile Range

Dan Collins

Chief Operating Officer
United Launch Alliance

Laetitia Garriott de Cayeux

President and COO
Escape Dynamics Inc.

Michael C. Gass

Former President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Philippe Hazane

Space attaché & CNES Representative
Embassy of France

Sandy Johnson

President and CEO
Barrios Technology

Gregory Johnson

President & Executive Director
Center for the Advancement of Science in Space

Janet Nickloy

Vice President, National Strategy & Business Development
Harris Corporation

Dara A. Panahy

Partner
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

Chirag Parikh

Director of Space Policy
National Security Council, The White House

The Honorable Patricia Grace Smith

Former FAA Associate Administrator, Commercial Space Transportation
Principal, Patti Grace Smith Consulting, L.L.C.

John Williams

President & CEO
Universal Space Network
3:15 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF
Cyber 1.5 Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Launch
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"What's Next: Vulcan Aerospace," Chuck Beames, President, Vulcan Aerospace Corporation
"Transforming Orbital Access with Flexibility:  Stratolaunch," (original abstract name--updated presentation name above)
View Full Paper

"Commercial Dedicated Rideshare to Catalyze the Space Industry," Daniel Lim, VP of Corporate Outreach, TriSept Corporation
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Extending Rideshare:  Mission Case Studies Using Propulsive ESPA," Chris Pearson, Mission and Payload Engineer, Advanced Missions & Science, Moog
View Full Paper

"NASA’s Space Launch System: Building A New Capability for Discovery," Stephen Creech, Deputy Director, Spacecraft/Payload Integration and Evolution, NASA Space Launch System

"The Intermediate Experimental Vehicle (IXV) mission," Roberto Provera, Director Human Spaceflights and Transportation Programs, Thales Alenia Space
View Full Paper View Presentation

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Telescopes and Earth Observation/Remote Sensing
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"iMESA: An Integrated, Miniaturized, Electrostatic Analyzer," Nikolas D. Taormina, Cadet 1st Class; Alex R. Strom, Cadet 1st Class; Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States Air Force Academy
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Arctic Weather Every 10 Minutes:  Design and Operation of ABI for PCW," Dr. Paul C. Griffith, Chief Engineer, Exelis Geospatial Systems
View Full Paper View Presentation

"MBSE in Telescope Modeling: European Extremely Large Telescope – World’s Biggest Eye on the Sky," Saulius Pavalkis, Ph.D., Product Manager, No Magic Europe
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Compact SAR and Micro Satellite solutions for Earth Observation," Michelangelo L'Abbate, Director - Engineering & Advanced Projects, Thales Alenia Space, Italy
View Full Paper

"Constellation of CubeSats for Realtime Ionospheric E-field Measurements for Global Space Weather," Geoff Crowley, CEO and Chief Scientist, ASTRA
View Full Paper View Presentation

4:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
New Generation Networking with Mentors
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Main: Pompeiian Room
Co-sponsor:
5:00 p.m.:
Reception for Speakers and Special Guests
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
6:30 p.m.:
Opening Ceremony
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Opening Ceremony Join us for a memorable and enjoyable Opening Ceremony! Hear opening remarks from Colorado Governor, John W. Hickenlooper, followed by a short welcome, presented by Space Foundation CEO, Elliot H. Pulham, an introduction of the Opening Ceremony corporate host, Jeffrey D. Grant with Northrop Grumman and presentation of awards. Enjoy performances by enra, creating magic by fusing technology and performance art.

Following Opening Ceremony festivities, the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion will open at 7:30 p.m., for all to enjoy seeing the latest in global space technology. The evening will end with a spectacular fireworks show, beginning at 9 p.m., co-sponsored by Intelsat.

Opening Remarks:

Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.:
Grand Opening of the Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m.:
Fireworks
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Lakeside
Co-sponsor:
Mobile App Co-sponsored by FedEx Get the app!

31st Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!