Skip to menu Skip to content
See the new, latest Symposium website HERE! This is an archive for an old event.
April 13-16, 2015 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda (Expanded)

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Tuesday, April 14, 2015
(all day):
(all day): New Generation Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Master Moderator:

Victoria Alonsoperez

Chairperson
Space Generation Advisory Council
7:30 a.m.:
Government Affairs Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Location: Broadmoor Main Ballroom
Featured Speaker:

Douglas L. Loverro

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
Co-sponsor:
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
8:30 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel: Space Agency Leaders
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Dr. Mohammad Nasser Al Ahbabi

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Professor Roberto Battiston

President
Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Dr. Gwang-Rae CHO

President
Korean Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

Jean-Jacques Dordain

Director General
European Space Agency (ESA)

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Dr. Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez

General Director
Mexican Space Agency (AEM)

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D.

Director
Netherlands Space Office

David Parker, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer
United Kingdom Space Agency

Dr. Marius-Ioan Piso

President and Chief Executive Officer
Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Chairman of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Yuichi Yamaura

Vice President, Strategy, International Relations and Industrial Collaboration
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
9:00 a.m. to
9:05 a.m.:
Welcome
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)
Master Moderator:

Adrian A. Laffitte

Executive Director
Kennedy Space Center Educational Foundation
9:05 a.m. to
9:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Allan Lockheed Jr.
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

Allan Lockheed Jr.

Owner
Allan Lockheed & Associates
9:30 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Featured Presentation
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Michael Griffin

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Schafer Corporation

Dr. Gordon Roesler

Program Manager
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
10:30 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker: Robert Cardillo
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Robert Cardillo

Director
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)
10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Government-Industry Relationships
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"A Critical Connection: Supporting The 21St Century Warfighter Through Commercial Satellite Augmentation," Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch, Senior Vice President, Government Strategy & Policy, Inmarsat, Inc. - U.S. Government Business Unit
"Commercial Augmentation for Government Systems," (original abstract name--updated presentation name above)
View Full Paper

"Commercial Capabilities to Improve Mission Success," Dr. Bruce Chesley, Chief Architect, The Boeing Company
View Full Paper

"Expanding Human Spaceflight Beyond the Exclusive Government Province," Kathy Lueders, Program Manager, NASA
View Full Paper

"Globalisation Of Space Manufacturing: Recent Trends And Public Policy Response," Marit Undseth, Policy Analyst; Claire Jolly, Head of OECD Space Forum, OECD, Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation
View Full Paper

"High Capacity Satellite Communications - cost-effective bandwidth technology," Richard VanderMeulen, Vice President, Government Satcom, ViaSat, Inc
View Full Paper View Presentation

10:30 a.m. to
12:10 p.m.:
Smallsat Studies and Lessons Learned
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"Smallsat/cubesat ground communication methods and limitations," James Startup, Member of Technical Staff, General Dynamics
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Small Satellites - Evolving Innovation for the Entire Market," Tom Rivers, VP, National Programs, Kratos Technology and Training Solutions
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Rideshare-Initiated Constellations: Future CubeSat Architectures with the Current Launch Manifest," Joseph Gangestad, Senior Member of the Technical Staff, The Aerospace Corporation
View Full Paper View Presentation

"You Get What You Pay For: Examining the True Cost of Delivering Utility with Small Satellites," Aaron Q. Rogers, Program Manager, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory View Presentation

"Martian Greenhouse Design for the NASA eXploration HABitat Program," Geoff Kibble and Carolina Vega-Recalde, Aerospace Engineering Students, Oklahoma State University 
View Full Paper

11:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Prospects and Issues for the Launch Community
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Warren Ferster

Executive Editor
Space News
Panelists:

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and CEO
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Ronald J. Grabe

Executive Vice President & President, Flight Systems Group
Orbital ATK

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX

Julie A. Van Kleeck

Vice President, Advanced Space and Launch Business Unit
Aerojet Rocketdyne
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
The Space Warfighters Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Join us as we celebrate the men and women who serve in the military around the world and celebrate the role space assets play in providing security and solutions for keeping troops safe, informed and effective.
Corporate Host:

Dave Wajsgras

President, Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
Raytheon Company
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond, USAF

Commander
14th Air Force
Co-sponsor:
12:20 p.m. to
1:30 p.m.:
Technical Track Luncheon
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom
Corporate Host:

Dr. Misko Popovic

Senior Director, Advanced Technology Solutions
Artel
Featured Speaker:

Dr. Merri J. Sanchez

Chief Science and Technical Advisor
Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base
Co-sponsor:
1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Policy and Planning
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"Encouraging the use of Space in Emerging Economies - A UK Approach," Chris Lee, Head of International Space Policy, UK Space Agency View Presentation

"Improving Cost Estimation in an Era of Innovation," Gary Oleson,  Senior Engineer, TASC
View Full Paper

"Assessing performance, progress, trends, and challenges associated with NASA's major projects," Shelby Oakley, Assistant Director, U.S. Government Accountability Office
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Leveraging Insurance for Commercial Space: Managing Legal and Regulatory Challenges," Andrea J. (DiPaolo) Harrington, Doctoral fellow, McGill University Institute of Air and Space Law
View Full Paper View Presentation

1:40 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 1
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"COSMO-SkyMed a dual use observation system with state of the art performance, evolution towards second generation," Massimo Di Lazzaro, Vice President, Business Line Observation, Exploration and Navigation, Thales Alenia Space

"The use of Space Qualified COTS Data Handling Equipment for the ESA Intermediate Experimental Vehicle (IXV) Mission," Danny Gleeson MSc., Space Business Development Manager, Curtiss-Wright
View Full Paper

"Software Assurance Challenges for the Commercial Crew Program," Patrick Cuyno, IV&V S&MA, Commercial Crew Program, TASC
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Satellite Timing Modules," Peter Cash, Director of Space, Defense and Avionics, Microsemi
View Full Paper View Presentation

1:45 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.:
Report of the 4th Space Generation Fusion Forum
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Sirisha Bandla

Fusion Forum Manager
Space Generation Advisory Council

Minoo Rathnasabapathy

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council
2:00 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker: Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
2:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Commercial Satellites Mega-panel
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Steve Bochinger

Chief Operating Officer
Euroconsult
Panelists:

Mark Dankberg

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
ViaSat

Lt. Gen. Michael A. Hamel, USAF (Ret.)

Vice President & General Manager, Commercial Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Brig. Gen. Peter Hoene, USAF (Ret.)

President and CEO
SES-Government Solutions

Rupert Pearce

Chief Executive Officer
Inmarsat

James S. (Jim) Simpson

Vice President, Business Development and Strategy, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security

Stephen Spengler

Chief Executive Officer
Intelsat
3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Coffee Break
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Co-sponsor:
3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Space Situational Awareness and Military Systems
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room CD)

"A Systematic Examination of Ground-Based and Space-Based Approaches to Optical Detection and Tracking of Artificial Satellites," Mark R. Ackermann, Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Multi-Mission Ground Based Radars and Advanced Processing for Space," George Blaha, Engineering Fellow, Raytheon
View Full Paper

"Enterprise Architecture for the Air Force Satellite Control Network," Raul J. Diaz, Chief Technology Officer, 50th Network Operations Group
View Full Paper

"GPS OCX Block 1 Net-Centric Data," Chuck Corwin, GPS OCX Capability Insertion Program Manager, Raytheon
View Full Paper View Presentation

"ComSpoC Update and Operational Benefits,” Dan Oltrogge, Sr. Research Astrodynamicist and SDC Program Manager, Analytical Graphics, Inc. View Full Paper View Presentation

3:30 p.m. to
5:30 p.m.:
Satellite Design, System Architecture, and Mission Assurance 2
Tech Track
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom (Room AB)

"The Need for Modular Cybersecurity in Space Systems," Srikant Mantravadi, Senior Air Force Consultant, Solutions Architect, Technica Corporation View Full Paper

"Techniques to Optimize Usage of Satellite RF Power," Dr. X.T. Vuong, Vice President and Chief  Scientist, Artel, LLC
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Satellite Communications Network Technologies and Best Practices for Minimizing EMI/RFI," Justin Luczyk, Director, Government Programs and Business Development, ViaSat, Inc. 
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Fault Management Architectures and the Challenges of Providing Software Assurance," Rhonda S. Fitz, Sr. Systems Engineer, NASA IV&V Facility
View Full Paper View Presentation

"Virtualization Approaches and Lessons Learned: An Analysis of Mission Operations Centers," Justin Gronert, Ground Systems Engineer, General Dynamics C4S
View Full Paper

“Optical Free Space Communications - Status of the First Commercial Operational System,” Dr. Reinhold Lutz, Senior Vice President, Airbus Defence & Space
View Full Paper View Presentation

3:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
4:00 p.m. to
5:15 p.m.:
Senior Executives Forum
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
4:00 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Panel: ISS Control - Global Collaboration and the Contribution of Young Professionals
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Moderator:

Dr. Leroy Chiao

Special Advisor - Human Space Flight
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Andrea Boyd

ISS Flight Operations Engineer, Space Applications Services
European Astronaut Centre

Mason Hall

Data Management Coordinator (DMC) Flight Controller
NASA

Benjamin P. Honey

Attitude Determination and Control Officer
International Space Station, NASA Johnson Space Center

Daichi Nakamura

ISS JEM Flight Controller, Space Engineering Development (SED) Co.,Ltd.
JAXA Tsukuba Space Center
5:00 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.:
Teacher Liaison Tours
Educators and Students
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
5:15 p.m.:
Corporate Member Appreciation Ceremony and Reception
By Invitation Only
Co-sponsor:
6:00 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
7:00 p.m. to
8:30 p.m.:
New Gen View of Space -Open Mic Night
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Golf Club: Donald Ross Room

Come share your skills – with a play on space! Perform your favorite space-themed song, read your favorite space-themed poem, share a three minute summary regarding an interesting space fact, try out some new jokes, or show us something completely unexpected. If you don’t have anything prepared, come along anyway to enjoy some of the space industry’s budding talent. Prizes and accolades will be determined by audience applause.

Admission, appetizers and 2 drink tickets are free for New Generation Space Leaders attendees. Special guest, Bill Nye, will preside.

Bill Nye

Executive Director
The Planetary Society
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: International Center

Corporate Partnership Dinner,At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Corporate Host:

Wanda A. Sigur

Vice President and General Manager, Civil Space
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Featured Speaker:
Co-sponsor:
Mobile App Co-sponsored by FedEx Get the app!

31st Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!