Skip to menu Skip to content
See the new, latest Symposium website HERE! This is an archive for an old event.
April 13-16, 2015 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Agenda (Expanded)

Agenda and speakers are subject to change. View onsite check-in hours and locations here.

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

Wednesday, April 15, 2015
(all day):
(all day): New Generation Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Location: International Center: Main Stage
Master Moderator:

Lauren Lyons

Science Writer and Researcher in Open Innovation
NYU Stern School for Business

Lauren Smith

Engineer - NASA Glenn Research Center
Case Western Reserve University
(all day):
Space Classified
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Moderator:

Joe Wysocki

Director of Market Development
Scitor Corporation
7:15 a.m.:
Satellite Forum Breakfast
By Invitation Only
Corporate Host:

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. Ellen Pawlikowski

Military Deputy
Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition
Co-sponsor:
7:30 a.m.:
New Generation Space Leaders Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: West Ballroom

New Generation Space Leaders ProgramDuring the 31st Space Symposium, the Space Foundation will help participants gain visibility and exposure to senior leaders while getting advice and insight on career development. The multi-dimensional New Generation Space Leaders Program features speed mentoring, workshop sessions, keynotes, Q&A sessions, interactivity, social networking, receptions and exposure for some members as part of the Space Symposium agenda.

7:30 a.m. to
8:45 a.m.:
New Generation Breakfast - A Fireside Chat: Silicon Valley Meets New Space - an Interview with Peter Beck, CEO, Rocket Lab
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom
Featured Speaker:

Peter Beck

CEO
Rocket Lab USA

Sunil Nagaraj

Vice President
Bessemer Venture Partners
Co-sponsor:
8:15 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Location: International Center
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Panel: Implications of a Revolution: Smallsats, Cubesats and Constellations
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: West Ballroom

Considering the rapid growth in the number of smallsats/cubesats launched over the past several years, and the fact that more than 140 satellites with masses less than 10kg were launched in 2014, it is clear that this segment of the space industry is attracting a great deal of interest. This panel will address the past successes and shortfalls of design, development, and implementation, as well as looming opportunities, technical challenges, and future implications of launching smallsats.

Moderator:

Micah Walter-Range

Director - Research and Analysis
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Jenny Barna

Launch Manager
Spire

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Dr. John Paffett

Chief Executive Officer
Surrey Satellite Technology US LLC

Shey Sabripour

Chief Technical Officer
Firefly Space Systems, Inc.

LTC Dennis Wille

Space Operations Military Planner
SMDC/ARSTRAT
9:00 a.m.:
Space Classified Program
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Space ClassifiedJoin space professionals in a classified track focused on space security. U.S. citizenship and a TS/SCI security clearance are required.

Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m.:
Facility Welcome and Administrative Announcements
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Corporate Host:

Joe Wysocki

Director of Market Development
Scitor Corporation
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in Germany
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Moderator:

Dr. Christoph Becker

Head of Strategy and International Relations
German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Panelists:

Dr. Gerd Gruppe

Head of DLR Space Administration

Lt. Col. Mike Hellmann

Deputy Branch Chief
Federal Ministry of Defence

Stefan A. Hess

Head of Space and Defence
German Aerospace Industries Association

Klaus-Peter Willsch

Chairman
Aviation and Space Group in German Bundestag

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Chairman of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Prospects and Issues for Small Business
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Deborah L. Westphal

Managing Director
Toffler Associates
Panelists:

Steve Cook

Vice President, Corporate Development
Dynetics

Sandy Johnson

President and CEO
Barrios Technology

Stanley O. Kennedy, Jr.

President
Oakman Aerospace

Mark King

Chief Executive Officer
Micropac

Richard Pournelle

Senior Vice-President of Business Development
NanoRacks
9:10 a.m.:
Space Foundation Welcome
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
9:15 a.m.:
OSD Perspectives
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Featured Speaker:

Robert O. Work

Deputy Secretary of Defense
Defense Department
10:00 a.m.:
NGA
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

John Goolgasian III

Director, Source Operations and Management Directorate
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
10:15 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
10:15 a.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
Student Tours
Educators and Students
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion

Student ToursGuided tours to specially designated "destination booths and displays" are folded into a larger, broader educational experience that represents a wide variety of aerospace programs, companies and organizations. The Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center will offer a mind-boggling glimpse into the most innovative current and future space technologies and the customized destination booth visits give participants opportunities to learn from Space Foundation Corporate Member companies.

Learn more about this limited availability opportunity.

Co-sponsor:
10:20 a.m.:
Refreshment Break
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.:
Coffee Break
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
10:30 a.m.:
Industry Panel: Acquisition Initiatives – Tailoring to Maintain Space Superiority
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Panelists:

Marc Berkowitz

Director Strategic Planning
Lockheed Martin

Dr. David A. Kaufman

Vice President & General Manager, National Defense
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Allen L. Krum

Consulant
National Security Space Consultants
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in the UAE
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Moderator:

Talal Al Kaissi

Chief of Staff - Trade and Commercial Office & Advisor to the Commercial Counselor
Embassy of the United Arab Emirates
Panelists:

Dr. Mohammad Nasser Al Ahbabi

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Salem Humaid Al Marri

Assistant Director General for Scientific & Technical Affairs
Emirates Institution for Advanced Science & Technology (EIAST)

Samer Halawi

Chief Executive Officer
Thuraya
10:45 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Prospects and Issues in Space Finance
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Dara A. Panahy

Partner
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Panelists:

Chad Anderson

Managing Director
Space Angels Network

Scott Nolan

Partner
Founders Fund

Akshay Patel

Vice President in Investment Banking - Media and Telecommunications
Morgan Stanley and Advisor, Accion Systems, Inc.

Dylan Taylor

Global Chief Operating Officer
Colliers International
11:30 a.m.:
NSC Perspective
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Chirag Parikh

Director of Space Policy
National Security Council, The White House
12:00 p.m.:
OSD Perspectives
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Douglas L. Loverro

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
12:15 p.m.:
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement AwardThe General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 
Corporate Host:

Craig R. Cooning

President, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security
Co-sponsor:
12:30 p.m.:
Networking Lunch
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Co-sponsor:
1:15 p.m.:
NRO Perspective
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Frank Calvelli

Principal Deputy Director
National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
2:00 p.m.:
Industry Panel: Innovative Applications and Collaboration for Space Defense
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Panelists:

Timothy Frei

Vice President, Communication Systems
Northrop Grumman

Col. Philip A. Garrant, USAF

Director, Senior Materiel Leader
Space Superiority Systems Directorate (SMC/SY)

Travis Langster

Vice President, Business Development, DoD & Intel Space
Analytical Graphics, Inc.
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in the United Kingdom
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Moderator:

Alice Bunn

Director of Policy
UK Space Agency
Panelists:

Chris Bee

Head of Business Development - STFC
STFC – RAL Space

Martin Johnson

Director, Nat'l Air Defence & Space Ops
Royal Air Force

Sir Martin Sweeting

Group Executive Chairman
Surrey Satellite Technology
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Deep Space
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Frank Morring Jr.

Senior Editor, Space
Aviation Week and Space Technology
Panelists:

Lt. Gen. Larry D. James

Deputy Director
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Todd May

SLS Program Manager
NASA, Marshall Space Flight Center

Michael W. Miller

Vice President of Science and Environmental Spacecraft Programs
Orbital ATK

Dr. Alan Stern

Principal Investigator
New Horizons Mission
2:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Panel: Making Your Way to the Top: The Good, Bad and Ugly
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: West Ballroom

Leaders from industry, defense and civil space will draw on successes and obstacles in their own careers to advise New Gen professionals about how to get ahead and which key attributes and skills are needed for the next generation of space professionals to be successful leaders.

Moderator:

Jillianne Pierce

Government Affairs Associate
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Col. Robert D. Cabana, USMC (Ret)

Director
Kennedy Space Center

Debra Facktor Lepore

Vice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

RADM Victor See, USN (Ret)

Senior Vice President
Integrity Applications Incorporated

Deborah L. Westphal

Managing Director
Toffler Associates
2:45 p.m. to
4:45 p.m.:
Youth Group Tours
Educators and Students
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
3:15 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break in Exhibit Center
Symposium Program
Location: Ball Aerospace Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Co-sponsor:
3:15 p.m.:
Refreshment Break
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
3:30 p.m.:
AFSPC Perspectives
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
3:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Coffee Break
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Co-sponsor:
3:45 p.m. to
4:00 p.m.:
Country in Focus: Space in Japan
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Panelists:

Rie Suetomi

Director
Office of National Space Policy, Cabinet Office of Japan
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Prospects and Issues for Commercial Spaceflight
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Location: International Center South - Main Stage
Moderator:

Professor G. Scott Hubbard

Consulting Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Stanford University
Panelists:

Frank L. Culbertson

Executive Vice President & President, Space Systems Group
Orbital ATK

Dr. George C. Nield

Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration

Mark N. Sirangelo

Corporate Vice President and Head of Space Systems
Sierra Nevada Corporation

Eric W. Stallmer

President
Commercial Spaceflight Federation

George Whitesides

Chief Executive Officer
Virgin Galactic
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Panel: How New Gens can make the Case for Space: Enhancing Global Awareness
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: West Ballroom

Does the new generation of space leaders have an expectation, a responsibility, an obligation even, to not only  promote space awareness but redefine the public’s image of space exploration? This panel will examine the influence of public relations campaigns, social media, documentaries/films and other forms of communications on shaping global public opinion about the space industry.

Moderator:

Kevin Cook

Vice President - Marketing and Communications
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Jeffrey Carr

President
Griffin Communications

Dr. Leroy Chiao

Special Advisor - Human Space Flight
Space Foundation

Don Kempf

President
Giant Screen Films

Daniel Lockney

Technology Transfer Program Executive
NASA Headquarters
4:30 p.m.:
Closing Remarks
Space Classified
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Scitor Conference Center
Featured Speaker:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
4:30 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Country In Focus: Space in Vietnam
Symposium Program
Location: International Center North - Main Stage
Panelists:

Dr. Pham Anh Tuan

Director
Vietnam National Satellite Center (VNSC)
5:15 p.m.:
Space Foundation Reception in Honor of International Guests
By Invitation Only
5:30 p.m.:
Journey to Space: Movie Screening
New Generation Space Leaders
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Broadmoor Theater

For New Generation Space Leaders Program badges only.

Co-sponsor:
6:00 p.m.:
Hospitality events
By Invitation Only
7:00 p.m.:
Journey to Space: Movie Screening
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Theater

Open to all

Co-sponsor:
8:00 p.m.:
Stargazing Around the Lake
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Main: Broadmoor Lakeside
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m.:
Journey to Space: Movie Screening
Symposium Program
Location: Broadmoor Theater

Open to all

Co-sponsor:
Mobile App Co-sponsored by FedEx Get the app!

31st Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!